Calendula – Pacific Beauty Mix
$2.50 – $36.40Price range: $2.50 through $36.40
TO ORDER & SEE PRICING SCROLL DOWN
Calendula ‘Pacific Beauty Mix’ (Calendula officinalis) is a vibrant, hardy annual known for its large, daisy-like flowers in shades of gold, orange, apricot, yellow, and cream. Many blooms feature attractive darker centers, creating a cheerful display in garden beds, borders, containers, cottage gardens, and cut-flower plantings.
Calendula performs especially well in cooler growing conditions and is valued for its long flowering period. Plants generally grow 12–18 inches tall and can bloom from spring through fall depending on planting time and growing conditions.
Calendula is an introduced species in North America and is not native to the United States. It originated in the Mediterranean region and has become widely cultivated as an ornamental and herb. The petals are edible and have traditionally been used to add color to salads, teas, soups, and baked goods.
Pacific Northwest Planting
Calendula can be planted in both fall and spring in the Pacific Northwest. It is particularly well suited to mild winter areas, including the Willamette Valley of Oregon, where plants can establish before winter, overwinter, and return with early spring growth.
Fall Planting
Fall planting is recommended in areas with mild winters. Sow after temperatures have cooled enough to prevent premature germination.
In western Oregon and other areas with suitable winter conditions, fall-planted Calendula can overwinter and resume growth in late winter or early spring. Calendula can also readily reseed itself when mature seed is allowed to develop.
Spring Planting
Spring planting is a reliable option throughout the Pacific Northwest once soil conditions are suitable.
Sow directly into a prepared seed bed and provide good seed-to-soil contact. Calendula generally establishes readily from direct seeding and performs well in full sun to partial shade.
Planting in Other Regions
Calendula is well suited to cool-season growing and can be planted in spring or fall depending on climate.
In colder regions, spring planting is generally the most reliable option. In areas with mild winters, fall planting can allow Calendula to establish before winter and bloom early the following spring.
In warmer regions, fall planting can allow Calendula to grow during the cooler months. Prolonged periods of high heat may reduce flowering and overall plant performance.
For detailed information on site preparation, seeding methods, planting depth, and general planting practices, see our Planting Directions page.
Establishment & Growth
Calendula is an annual that establishes readily from seed. Plants generally reach 12–18 inches tall and produce large flowers in a mix of gold, orange, apricot, yellow, and cream.
Flowering can occur from spring through fall depending on planting date and growing conditions. Removing spent flowers can encourage continued blooming, while allowing mature seed to develop may result in natural reseeding.
Calendula generally performs best in full sun to partial shade and prefers well-drained soil. Direct seeding is recommended, although Calendula can also be started indoors.
Pollinator & Wildlife Value
Calendula flowers provide pollen and nectar for flower-visiting insects, including bees and butterflies. The extended flowering period can provide a useful food source for pollinators during the growing season.
Pacific Beauty Mix is also included in Silver Falls Seed Company’s Pollinator Species category.
Larger Quantities
For quantities larger than those currently listed for sale, please contact us for availability and pricing.
Seeding Rates
The broadcast rate for seeding is 60–75 pounds per acre.
The seed drill rate for seeding in rows is 30 pounds per acre.
| Purchasing Options | Price | Quantity | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small Packet | $2.50 | ||
Covers approximately: |
|||
| 10 Gram | $3.00 | ||
Covers approximately: |
|||
| 1/4 Pound | $12.00 | ||
Covers approximately: |
|||
| 1 Pound | $36.40 | ||
Covers approximately: |
|||
| Scientific Name | Calendula officinalis |
|---|---|
| Product Type | Flower, Flower Mix, Herb |
| Cycle | Annual |
| Color | Orange, White, Yellow |
| Height | 12-18" |
| Light Requirement | Full Sun |
| Germination Time | 10-20 days |
| Weeks to Bloom | 6 to 7 weeks |
| USDA Zone | 3 to 10 |
| Origin | Introduced species |
| Planting Season | Spring, Fall |
| Bloom Season | Spring, Summer, Fall |
| Seeds Per Pound | 75,000 |
| Pollen/Nectar | Nectar, Pollen |
| Pollinator(s) | Bats, Birds, Butterflies, Honey Bees, Native Bees |
| Seeding Rate (lb./acre) | 30 |
| Notes | Calendula grows particularly well in the Willamette Valley of Oregon |
Related products
-
Bachelor Button – Dwarf Polka Dot Mix
Flower, Flower Mix, Herb, Annual$2.50 – $22.14Price range: $2.50 through $22.14 -
Cosmos – Bipinnatus Dwarf Pink with Red Center
Flower, Annual$2.50 – $66.00Price range: $2.50 through $66.00 -
Blanketflower – Indian Perennial
Native Flower, Perennial$2.50 – $57.00Price range: $2.50 through $57.00
















